Lionel Wiki:Privacy policy

From Lionel Wiki
Revision as of 18:52, 13 November 2021 by CrazyDave (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at the Lionel Wiki. We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices with regard to your personal information, please contact us at admin@lionelwiki.com. The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. If there are any terms in the privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of this website immediately.

👀Please read this privacy notice carefully, as it will help you understand what we do with the information you give us.

1. What Information Do We Collect?

In short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on lionelwiki.com and information that you post in the Wiki. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Wiki, the choices you make and the features that you use. The personal information that we collect may include the following:

a. Personal information provided by you. Such as: e-mail addresses, usernames, names and other registration information.

b. Information that is automatically collected when you visit the Wiki. Such as: IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, device name, country, location.

2. How Do We Use Your Information?

In short: We process your information for purposes based on legitimate Wiki interests.

We use the information we collect or receive:

a. To facilitate account creation and logon process.

b. To request feedback.

c. To manage user accounts.

d. To protect our Wiki information store.

e. To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.

3. Will Your Information Be Shared With Anyone?

In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, or to protect your rights.

We may process or share your data bases on the following legal basis:

a. Consent - We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

b. Legal Obligations - We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law.

c. Vital Interests - We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

4. Do We Use Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies?

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

5. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

In short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account with us. When we have no ongoing legitimate need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6. How Do We Keep Your Information Safe?

In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

7. What Are Your Privacy Rights?

In short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may e-mail us at admin@lionelwiki.com.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can choose to set your browser to remove cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features of our Website.

8. Controls For Do-Not-Track Features

Most Web browsers and some mobile operating systems include a Do-Not-Track setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored or collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing Do-Not-Track signals has been finalized. As such, we do not current respond to Do-Not-Track signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

9. Do California Residents Have Specific Privacy Rights?

In short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1793.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at admin@lionelwiki.com

If you are 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with our Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the website. To request removal of such data, please contact us at admin@lionelwiki.com, and include the e-mail address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all of our systems.

10. Do We Make Updates To This Notice?

In Short: yes we will update tis notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by viewing at the bottom of the page, "This page was last edited on." and the updated version will be effected as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. How Can You Contact Us About This Notice?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may e-mail us at admin@lionelwiki.com or by post to:

Lionel Wiki, 100 Marne Avenue, New Kensington, PA 15068, UNITED STATES.